The International Trade Blog arrow Import Procedures
[…] § 134.1 Definitions

"(b) Country of origin. 'Country of origin' means the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA or USMCA country, the marking rules set forth in part 102 of this chapter (hereinafter referred to as the part 102 Rules) will determine the country of origin."

§ 177.22 Definitions

"(a) Country of origin. For the purpose of this subpart, an article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if

  1. it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or
  2. in the case of an article which consists in whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so transformed...."

The concept of substantial transformation is somewhat vague. Generally it has come to mean the following:

  1. The country in which the product obtained its essential character is the country of origin, or